Past Alumni Award Recipients

The Seattle University Alumni Association recognizes outstanding individuals who have been change-makers in our community. Each year we celebrate the outstanding members of the Seattle University community who embody who we are, who promote our Jesuit values and who demonstrate leadership and service to others.  Below you will find the names of previous recipients of our Alumni Awards. 

2019 RECIPIENTS

Profile image of Brenda Christensen, ’81, Alumna of the Year

Profile image of Gretchenrae Campera, ’08, University Service Award winner

Profile image of Dan Wall, ’08, Professional Achievement Award winner

Profile image of Gretchenrae Campera, ’08, Outstanding Recent Alumna

Profile image of Midori “Chach” Duarte White, ’00, Community Service Award winner

  

1985-2018 RECIPIENTS

ALUMNUS/ALUMNA OF THE YEAR

  • 2018 - Jan, '70 and Jim Dwyer, '69
  • 2017 - May McCarthy, ‘84
  • 2016 – Peter Morton, ‘00
  • 2015 – Doreen Marchione, ‘62
  • 2014 – William Swenson ‘01
  • 2013 – Gordon McHenry, 79
  • 2012 – Martha Choe, ‘86
  • 2011 – Betty Petri Hedreen, ’57
  • 2010 – General Peter W. Chiarelli, ’72
  • 2009 – Nick Arvanitidis, ’63
  • 2007 – Betty Woods, ’74
  • 2006 – John Meisenbach, ’60
  • 2005 – Donald Navoni, ’55
  • 2004 – Richard Jones, ’72
  • 2003 – Harold Daubenspeck ’37
  • 2002 – Dan, ’62 and Joyce Murphy, ’62
  • 2001 – Michael, ’68 and Sally, ’67 Torre
  • 2000 – Bill Wassmuth, ’76 MA
  • 1999 – Patricia Buchsel, ’74
  • 1998 – Terrence Carroll, ’66
  • 1997 – Dorene Centioli-McTigue
  • 1996 – John, ’54 and Helen Jolly, ’60
  • 1995 – Steve Hooper, ’75
  • 1994 – Colleen Kinerk, ’74
  • 1993 – Leo Hindery, Jr., ’69
  • 1992 – Mike and Marilyn Dennehy, ’56
  • 1990 – Bruce Laing, ’55
  • 1989 – Fred Dore, ’47
  • 1988 – Pat Fahey, ’64
  • 1987 – Mick McHugh, ’66
  • 1986 – Stanley McNaughton, ’48
  • 1985 – Rhoady Lee, Jr., ’50 

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

  • 2018 - Bernadette O'Leary, '97
  • 2017 - Carolyn Ronis, ’00, ’03 JD
  • 2016 – Cheryl Sesnon, ‘03
  • 2015 – Clayton Pitre, ‘68
  • 2014 – Lorena Gonzalez, ‘05
  • 2013 – Rick Friedhoff, ‘67
  • 2012 – Tricia Trainer
  • 2011 - Ezra Teshome, ‘76
  • 2010 – Maureen Brotherton, ’96
  • 2009 – Jim Theofelis, ’89
  • 2007 – Suzanne Burke, ’63
  • 2006 – Rita Ryder, ’69
  • 2005 – Raymond Scott, ’77
  • 2004 – Frances Jefferson Terry, ’51
  • 2003 – J. Stephan Banchero ’74
  • 2002 – Renee Giovarelli, ’93
  • 2001 – Ernest Dunston, ’64
  • 2000 – Jennifer Kelly, ’85
  • 1999 – Gregg Alex, ’96
  • 1998 – Patrick Gogerty, ’06
  • 1997 – Patty Repikoff, ’91
  • 1996 – James Ray, ’56
  • 1995 – Norm Chamberlain, ’69, ’82
  • 1994 – Mel Minnis, ’50
  • 1993 – Johnny Cox, ’77
  • 1992 – Sam Sperry, ’65
  • 1990 – Jim, ’62 and Pat Harnish, ’63
  • 1989 – Joe,’67 and Terri Gaffney, ’67,‘89
  • 1988 – Betty Sanders, ’82
  • 1987 – Paul Seely, ’69, ’73, ’83
  • 1986 – Joseph Curtis, ’86
  • 1985 – Leonard Beil, ’67, ’96

UNIVERSITY SERVICE AWARD

  • 2018 - Peter Lee, '64
  • 2017 - Jim Dykeman, ‘61
  • 2016 – John Dougherty, ‘66
  • 2015 – Joe Zavaglia, ‘71
  • 2014 – Kip Toner ‘66
  • 2013 – Maureen Benoliel, ‘71
  • 2012 – Julie Woodward, ‘93
  • 2011 – Anita Crawford-Willis, ’82, ’86
  • 2010 – Maria Dalla Gasparina
  • 2009 – Anne Farrell
  • 2007 – Stephen Sundborg, S.J.
  • 2006 – John Eshelman
  • 2005 – Peter Fewing
  • 2004 – James Bond
  • 2003 – Kent Johnson, ’71
  • 2002 – Bill Eisiminger, ’67, ’73
  • 2001 – Elaine Taylor
  • 2000 – Jim and Jan Senegal
  • 1999 – Marilyn, ’77 and Frank Clement
  • 1998 – George and Judy Diefenbach
  • 1997 – Jack, ’55 and Rose Southall
  • 1996 – Elliot Chamizo, ’66
  • 1995 – Bob, ’49 and Maxine Larson, ’49
  • 1994 – Steve Norman, ’68
  • 1993 – Joe Straus, ’78
  • 1992 – John Ellis
  • 1990 – Louis Gaffney, S.J. ’54
  • 1989 – Dan, ’62 and Joyce Murphy, ’62
  • 1988 – Bob, ’65 and Lynn Marion
  • 1987 – James Pigott
  • 1986 – John Moga, ’61
  • 1985 – Robert O’Brien

DISTINGUISHED TEACHING AWARD
DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AWARD (BEGINNING 2015)

OUTSTANDING RECENT ALUMNUS/ALUMNA AWARD

SPECIAL TRIBUTE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

(no longer awarded)

  • 2007 – Lt. Cmdr. Charles Swift, ’94
  • 2006 – Mohamed Ali Alabbar, 81
  • 2004 – William LeRoux, S.J.
  • 2003 – Francis Logan, S.J.
  • 1999 – Perry Lorenzo
  • 1998 – Peter Fewing
  • 1997 – Echo Pepper and Mark Burnett, ’84
  • 1996 – James Royce, S.J. and William Sullivan, S.J.
  • 1988 – Catherine Corbett, ’57
  • 1987 – Mary Ann, ’56, Lester Sauvage and J. Timothy Stuntz, MD, ’60
  • 1986 – Johanna Roach, ’46, Louella Cook and William Sullivan, S.J.
  • 1985 – John, ’49 & Lois Spellman, ’49

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

(no longer awarded)

  • 1999 – Justice Charles Johnson, ’76
  • 1998 – Sarah Welch, ’83 MPA
  • 1997 – Annette Sandberg, ’93 JD
  • 1995 – Richard Jones, ’72
  • 1994 – Ralph Johnson, ’63
  • 1992 – Jo McNeil, ’47
  • 1990 – Millie Russell, ’48, ’71
  • 1991 – The Centennial Awards Program Honored 100 Outstanding Alumni
  • 1989 – Margaret Chow, ’61, ’72, ’79
  • 1988 – Jim Dwyer, ’69
  • 1987 – Eugene Corr, ’50
  • 1986 – Doreen Marchione, ’62
  • 1985 – Donald Phelps, ’59, ’63
  • 1989 – Ronald Peterson
  • 1988 – Judy Sharpe
  • 1987 – Felicia Gilmour
  • 1986 – Paul Fitterer, S.J.
  • 1985 – Jean Merlino, ’61

CAMPUS SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

(no longer awarded)

  • 1999 – Michael Numrich
  • 1998 – Kathy Ybarra, ’99
  • 1997 – John Eshelman
  • 1996 – Barbara Crader
  • 1995 – Joseph Maguire, ’82
  • 1994 – Cisco Morris, ’82
  • 1993 – Francis Logan, S.J.
  • 1992 – Joyce Crosby
  • 1990 – William LeRoux, S.J.
  • 1989 – Ronald Peterson
  • 1988 – Judy Sharpe
  • 1987 – Felicia Gilmour
  • 1986 – Paul Fitterer, S.J.
  • 1985 – Jean Merlino, ’61