Celebrating Students, Faculty and Staff

The College of Arts and Sciences is proud to honor the recipients of the 2020 Student Awards, Departmental Awards, Department Honors, and Student Executive Council Teacher, Advisor, and Staff Member of the Year, and our graduating members of the Student Executive Council.

Student Awards

Undergraduate: Richard P. Hickey Award; Fr. William Le Roux, S.J. Leadership Award

Graduate: Leadership and Professional Engagement Award; Wallace Loh Academic Excellence Award; Social Justice and Community Engagement Award

Photo of Brenalee Campbell and text Richard P. Hickey Award

Brenalee Campbell

Majors: Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies and English/Creative Writing

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Photo of Jess Juanich and text Jess Juanich, Father William Le Roux SJ Leadership Award

Jess Juanich

Majors: Public Affairs and Political Science

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Photo of Liliane Kamikazi and text Leadership and Engagement Award

Liliane Kamikazi

Master of Nonprofit Leadership

Picture of Jon Rowe and text Wallace Loh Academic Excellence Award

Jon Rowe

Master of Arts in Psychology

Hometown: Louisville, KY

Photo of ChrisTiane ObeySumner and text Social Justice and Community Engagement Award

ChrisTiane ObeySumner, MNPL

Master of Public Administration

Master of Nonprofit Leadership, ‘16; BA, Psychology with Honors, '13

Hometowns: Anchorage, AK and Philadelphia, PA

Text: We are the ones we have been waiting for,  Alice Walker

Alice Walker

“We are the ones we have been waiting for."

Department Awards

Recognizing academic achievement and scholastic excellence across the many disciplines in the College of Arts and Sciences.

Each recipient receives an honor cord marking their accomplishment.

Photo of Veronica Espitia and text Fr. Eugene Buechel, S.J. Award, Anthropology and Sociology

V Espitia

Major: Cultural Anthropology

Minor: Environmental Studies

Hometown: Anaheim, CA

Photo of Lauren Lee and text Fr. Eugene Buechel, S.J. Award,  Anthropology and Sociology

Lauren Lee

Major: Anthropology

Minor: Writing Studies

Hometown: Oakland, CA

Photo of Ricki Lieu and text Anthropology Award, Anthropology and Sociology

Ricki Lieu

Major: Cultural Anthropology

Minor: Biology

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Spanaway, WA

Photo of Orianna Joi Muñoz and text Segundo Montes Mozo, SJ Award, Anthropology and Sociology

Orianna Joi Muñoz

Major: Sociology

Hometown: Seattle, WA

 

Photo of Kate Opre with text Peronteau Award, Anthropology and Sociology

Kate Opre

Major: Sociology with Honors

Hometown: Cleveland, OH

 

Photo of John Huang and text Anthony Buhr Award, Art and Art History

John Huang

Major: Interdisciplinary Arts, with Photography Emphasis

Hometown: Taiwan

Photo of Meilani Mandery and text Anthony Buhr Award, Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Meilani Mandery

Major: Art History and Interdisciplinary Arts, emphasis in Arts Leadership

Hometown: San Diego, CA

Photo of Dev McCauley with text Anthony Buhr Award, Art and Art History

Dev MCauley

Major: Design with Honors

Hometown: Scottsdale, AZ

Photo of Megan Royce and text Anthony Buhr Award, Art and Art History

Megan Royce

Majors: Design, English

Hometown: Missoula, MT

Photo of Kelly Hunt with text John Talevich Award, Communication

Kelly Hunt

Major: Communication and Media

Minor: Spanish

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: New Boston, NH

Photo of Chhavi Mehra with text John Talevich Award, Communication

Chhavi Mehra

Major: Communication and Media Studies, specialization in Journalism

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Dehli, India

Photo of Emma Landsman and text John Talevich Award, Communication

Emma Landsman

Major: Communication and Media, specialization in Strategic Communications

Hometown: Northhampton, NH

Photo of Allison Alderman and text Anthony Buhr Award, Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Allison Alderman

Major: Interdisciplinary Arts, Arts Leadership

Minors: Social Welfare, Arabic, and Women and Gender Studies

Hometown: Boulder, CA

Photo of Cierrah Loveness and text Eugene Corr Ethics & Service in Criminal Justice Award

Cierrah Loveness

Majors: Criminal Justice, specialization in Forensic Psychology, and Psychology

Hometown: Mount Vernon, WA

Photo of Mariana Renteria Hernandez and text Fr. Michael Keliher, SJ Award, Criminal Justice

Mariana Renteria Hernandez

Majors: Criminal Justice, specialization in Forensic Psychology, and Psychology

Hometown: Yakima, WA

Image of Emily Pacunski and text Fr. Michael Kelliher, S.J. Award, Criminal Justice

Emily Pacunski

Majors: Criminal Justice with specialization in Criminology, and Social Work

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Shoreline, WA

Photo of Sarah Dipprey and text Fr. Alex MacDonald, S.J. Award, English

Sarah Dipprey

Majors: English; Mathematics

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Los Angeles, CA

Photo of Annette Maxon and text Fr. Alex MacDonald, S.J. Award

Annette Maxon

Major: English with Departmental Honors

Minors: French, Business Administration

Novato, CA

Photo of Andrea Fox and text Fr. Alex MacDonald, S.J. Award, English

Andrea Fox

Major: English, Creative Writing

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Rocky Mountain, NC

Photo of Amelia Serafin with text Hazel Wolf Award, Environmental Studies

Amelia Serafin

Major: Environmental Studies, specialization in Ecological Systems

Minor: Biology

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Photo of Anthony Bowmer and text Fr. Alex MacDonald, S.J. Award, Film Studies

Anthony Bowmer

Major: Film Studies

Hometown: Spokane Valley, WA

Photo of Sarah Howd and text Fr. Joseph Donovan, S.J. Award History

Sarah Howd

Major: History

Minor: Arabic

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Hastings, MN

Photo of Jessica Jacobs and text Fr. Joseph Donovan, S.J. Award, History

Jessica Jacobs

Major: History

Minors: Women and Gender Studies; Theology and Religious Studies

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Bellevue, WA

Photo of Thomas Thayer and text Fr. Joseph Donovan, S.J. Award, History

Thomas Thayer

Major: History

Hometown: Los Osos, CA

Photo of Isabel Wagner and text Madsen Leadership and Public Service Award, History

Isabel Wagner

Majors: History with Departmental Honors, Spanish

Hometown: Redmond, WA

Photo of Falen Wilkes and text Fr. Joseph Donovan, S.J. Award, History

Falen Wilkes

Majors: History with Departmental Honors, Philosophy, and Women and Gender Studies with Departmental Honors

Minor: English

Hometown: Bremerton, WA

 

Photo of Sara Marsicano, text John Henry Cardinal Newman Award, Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies

Sara Marsicano

Major: Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Renton, WA

Photo of Monica McKeown and text Noel J. Brown Award, International Studies

Monica McKeown

Majors: International Studies with Honors and Spanish

Minors: Environmental Studies and Latin American Studies

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Campbell, CA

Photo of Andrew Orita and text Noel J. Brown Award, International Studies

Andrew Orita

Major: International Studies with Departmental Honors

Minor: Japanese

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: West Windsor, NJ

Photo of Natalie Ramos and text: Noel J. Brown Award, International Studies

Natalie Ramos

Majors: International Studies and Spanish

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Oakland, CA

Photo of Samantha Wilson and text Woodrow Wilson Award, Institute of Public Service

Samantha Wilson

Major: Public Affairs, oncentration in Nonprofit Management

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Hillsboro, OR

Photo of Ethan Schmitt and text Sarah M. Speck, MD Award, Kinesiology

Ethan Schmitt

Major: Sport and Exercise Science

Hometown: Poulsbo, WA

Photo of McKenna Therese Bates and text Michels Family Award Modern Languages and Culture

McKenna Therese Bates

Majors: French and Psychology

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Poulsbo, WA

Photo of Ellie Zavala and text Michels Family Award, Modern Languages and Cultures

Ellie Zavala

Majors: Spanish and Psychology

Minor: Latin American Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Pacifica, CA

Photo of Christine Villanueva and text Patrick H. Brady Award, Military Science

Christine Villanueva

Major: Nursing

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Renton, WA

Photo of Madeline Walsh and text Patrick H. Brady Award, Military Science

Madeline Walsh

Major: Communication and Media, specialization in Journalism

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: La Habra, CA

Photo of Ticia Wildasin and text Patrick H. Brady Award, Military Science

Ticia Wildasin

Major: Nursing

Hometown: Dunwoody, GA

Image of Redhawk and text: Matteo Ricci Institute Award for Excellence in Humanities

Austin Bailey

Major: Humanities

Image of Redhawk and Text: Matteo Ricci Institute Service and Leadership Award

Alexa Montenegro

Major: Humanities Leadership

Photo of Allison Alderman and text Anthony Buhr Award, Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Allison Alderman

Major: Interdisciplinary Arts, Arts Leadership

Minors: Social Welfare, Arabic, and Women and Gender Studies

Hometown: Boulder, CO

 

Photo of Emily Brown and text Anthony Buhr Award, Performing arts and Arts leadership

Emily Brown

Majors: Theatre and English with Departmental Honors

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Albuquerque, NM

Photo of Anna Iwasaki and text Anthony Buhr Award, Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Anna Iwasaki

Majors: Strings Performance with Honors and Art History

Hometown: Kyoto, Japan

 

Photo of Rebecca Pult and text Anthony Buhr Award, Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Rebecca Pult

Majors: Theatre and Interdisciplinary Arts, Arts Leadership

Hometown: San Anselmo, CA

Photo of Alexis Rastovich, Anthony Buhr Award, Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Alexis Rastovich

Majors: Interdisciplinary Arts, Music and Marketing

Hometown: Bend, OR

Photo of Logan Breitweiser and text Fr. James Reichman, SJ Award, Philosophy

Logan D. Breitweiser

Major: Philosophy

Minor: Psychology

Hometown: Denver, CO

Photo of Falen Wilkes and text Fr. James Reichman, SJ Award, Philosophy

Falen Wilkes

Majors: Philosophy, History with Departmental Honors, and Women and Gender Studies with Departmental Honors

Minor: English

Hometown: Bremerton, WA

Photo of Sophia Beierle with text Dr. Jewel Prestage Award, Political Science

Sophia Beierle

Major: Political Science

Minor: French

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Golden, CO

Photo of Benjamin Hamblin and text Dr. Jewel Prestage Award, Political Science

Benjamin Hamblin

Major: Political Science

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Photo of Aryon Shahidzadeh and text Dr. Jewel Prestage Award, Political Science

Aryon Shahidzadeh

Major: Political Science

Minors: Business Administration and Global African Studies

Hometown: Portland, OR

Photo of Heather Benjamin and Text Fr. Louis Gaffney SJ Award, Psychology

Heather Benjamin

Major: Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Frederick, MD

Photo of Anni Dee Christensen and Text: Fr. Louis Gaffney SJ Award, Psychology

Anni Dee Christensen

Majors: Psychology and Interdisciplinary Arts, Visual Emphasis

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Kirkland, WA

Photo of Maya Jamaleddine and text Fr. Louis Gaffney SJ Award, Psychology

Maya Jamaleddine

Major: Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Tulsa, OK

Photo of Annalise Loveless and text Dr. Thomas Cunningham award, Psychology

Annalise Loveless

Major: Psychology

Minor: Social Welfare

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Hillsboro, OR

Photo of Gillian Monty and text Fr. Louis Gaffney, SJ Award, Psychology

Gillian Monty

Major: Psychology

Minor: English, specialization in Literature

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Tempe, AZ

Photo of Michael Trask and text Dr. Thomas Cunningham award, Psychology

Michael Trask

Major: Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Photo of Ellie Zavala and text Fr. Louis Gaffney SJ award, Psychology

Ellie Zavala

Majors: Psychology and Spanish

Minor: Latin American Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Pacifica, CA

Photo of Emily Pacunksi and text Dr. Madeline Lovell Academic Excellence Award, Social Work

Emily Pacunski

Majors: Social Work and Criminal Justice, specialization in Criminology

Summa Cum Laude

Hometown: Shoreline, WA

Photo of Jo Bechtold and Text Taylene Watson, MSW Social Justice Award, Social Work

Jo Bechtold

Major: Social Work

Hometown: Gallitin Gateway, MT

Photo of Leah Dooley and text Susan L. Secker Award, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Leah Dooley

Majors: Women and Gender Studies with Departmental Honors, English Literature, and Intellectual Traditions Honors Program

Minor: LGBTQ Studies

Hometown: Bothell, WA

Photo of Falen Wilkes and text Susan L. Secker Award, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Falen Wilkes

Majors: Women and Gender Studies with Departmental Honors, Philosophy, and History with Departmental Honors

Minor: English

Hometown: Bremerton, WA

Quote: “Tell me, what is it you plan to do with your one wild and precious life? Mary Oliver

Mary Oliver

“Tell me, what is it you plan to do with your one wild and precious life?”

Department Honors

Majoring with departmental honors offers an opportunity for motivated and capable students to engage in extensive interaction with faculty and complete challenging directed study projects and research in their major.

Anthropology and Sociology

V Espitia  /  Max Melendez

Art and Art History

Dev McCauley  /  Grace Vieaux

English/Creative Writing

Mark Bautista  /  Emily Brown  /  Sydney Haas  /  Grace Hoglund  /  Hana Kirchoff  /  Lauren Louie  /  Annette Maxon  /  Ryan Thelin  /  Jonathan Zuill

History

Hana Cooper  /  Emily Ludwig  /  Craig Verniest  /  Isabel Wagner  /  Falen Wilkes

International Studies

Colleen Cronnelly  /  Lucas Christensen  /  Monica McKeown  /  Emma Nielsen  /  Michael Ninen  /  Andrew Orita  /  Julia Schwab  /  Daniella Thomas

Performing Arts and Arts Leadership

Anna Iwasaki

Political Science

Jillian Andreottola  /  Sophia Annest  /  Molly Brown  /  Aidan Courtney  /  Siena Cross  /  James Donaldson

Social Work

Hatcher Chapman  /  Katharine Opre

Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Natalie Castillo  /  Leah Dooley  /  Falen Wilkes

Student Executive Council Awards

Each year, the Student Executive Council invites all students in the College of Arts and Sciences to nominate the teachers, advisors and staff members that have made a significant impact on their education and life. This award honors a Professor, Academic Advisor, and Staff member for exceptional contributions made towards the intellectual and personal growth of Seattle University students.

Photo of Jennifer Schulz and text Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Schulz, PhD

Senior Instructor, English

Senior Instructor, Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies

Associated Appointment, Psychology

Photo of Roxy Hornbeck and text Advisory of the Year

Roxy Hornbeck, MFA

PhD Candidate

Assistant Professor, Arts Leadership

Photo of Kate Reynolds and text Staff of the Year

Kate Reynolds

Senior Administrative Assistant: Global African Studies, Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies, and Philosophy

Text of quote by Audre Lorde

Audre Lorde

"When I use my strength in the service of my vision it makes no difference whether or not I am afraid."

Student Executive Council: Recognizing Our Graduating Seniors

The Arts & Sciences Student Executive Council is a student advisory board to the Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences. The undergraduate students each represent a different department or program in the College as well as the student body as a whole. The representatives act as the students’ voice to those who can make change happen in the College and in each department and program, working as a link between students, the Dean, and the leadership of each department.

Photo of Kenley Brinton and text Matteo Ricci Institute Representative

Kenley Brinton

Majors: Humanities for Teaching and English, specialization in Creative Writing

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Photo of Molly Brown and text At-Large Representative

Molly Brown

Majors: Political Science and Public Affairs

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Redmond, WA

Photo of Leah Dooley and text SEC Chair and Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Representative

Leah Dooley

Majors: Women and Gender Studies with Departmental Honors, English Literature, and Intellectual Traditions Honors Program

Minor: LGBTQ Studies

Hometown: Bothell, WA

Photo of Lauren Lee and text: Anthropology and Sociology Representative

Lauren Lee

Major: Anthropology

Minor: Writing Studies

Magna Cum Laude

Hometown: Oakland, CA

Image of Alexa Gross, and text Modern Languages and Cultures Representative

Alexa Gross

Majors: Spansh and Communication and Media Studies, specialization in Journalism

Cum Laude

Hometown: Truckee, CA

 

Photo of Laurel Mack-Wilson with text Communication Representative

Laurel Mack Wilson

Major: Communication and Media, specialization in Strategic Communication

Hometown: Olympia, WA

Image of Redhawk and text Psychology Representative

Eleri Mahoney

Major: Psychology

Photo of Isabella Rivera and text SEC Chair and Performing Arts and Arts Leadership Representative

Isabella Rivera

Major: Theatre

Minor: Psychology

Hometown: San Diego, CA

Photo of Andrew Roach and text Military Science Representative

Andrew Roach

Illustration of multicolored mountains and text Congratulations to the Class of 2020

Congratulations

Class of 2020