Fall 2019 Staff Council Updates

Written by Seattle University Staff Council
November 6, 2019

Greetings staff colleagues, here are a few fall updates from your Staff Council:

You are Invited: SUSC Sharing Sessions

Please join us for an update on the Staff Council’s latest activities, hear the results of the Staff Voices Survey, and share feedback with the council.

  • Thu, Nov 14 | 2:00-3:00pm | Wyckoff Auditorium
  • Tue, Nov 19 | 12:30-1:30pm | Wyckoff Auditorium
  • Wed, Nov 20 | 11:00am-12:00pm | Wyckoff Auditorium

We will be presenting the same information at each session, so no need to attend more than one session.

If you’re unable to attend one of the sharing sessions, we will be posting the Staff Voices Survey results on our website as well.

New SUSC Members

Since the inaugural election last spring, two SUSC members have left Seattle U and gone on to new career opportunities, and the Staff Council has welcomed two new members appointed to fill the vacant positions.

Over the summer, the SUSC appointed Kirsten Schumacher (UREC) to fill the at-large position vacated by Nick Robinson, formerly of Athletics. Then earlier this fall, Toni Malaspino (College of Nursing) joined the Staff Council as an exempt representative from the Academic campus area, filling the vacancy left by ShanShan Tan, formerly of Premajor Studies.

A big welcome to our new staff council members!

Board of Trustees Standing Committee Staff Representatives

After putting out a call to all Seattle U staff members who were interested in serving as a non-voting staff representative on each of the seven Board of Trustees standing committees for the 2019-2020 academic year, we were thrilled to receive over 50 self-nominations!

Thank you to all of the individuals who put themselves forward to help represent staff voices and participate in our shared governance structures.

A small working group of Staff Council members met to go through the personal statements for each of the nominees and from the pool of interested candidates, the Staff Council developed a short list of 3 candidates for each of the seven committees (which was no easy task as there were so many wonderful candidates), which were then sent on to Fr. Steve and Board chair Nicole Piasecki, for the final selection.

The selected staff representatives will be notified and will be joining the upcoming BoT Committee meetings before the BoT meeting this month. We will share the names of those selected as soon as possible.

Update

11/20/19

The Staff Council is happy to announce the names of the individuals who were selected by President Sundborg and Board of Trustees Chair, Nicole Piasecki, to serve as a staff representative on the 7 BoT standing committees:

Academic Affairs committee

  • Mallory Torgerson-Preuitt, Undergraduate Admissions

Athletics Oversight committee

  • Jenna Sanders, Office of the Registrar

Brand, Reputation & External Affairs committee

  • Patrick Okocha, Career Engagement Office

Facilities & Technology Infrastructure committee

  • Jason Beardriel, Marketing Communications

Finance committee

  • Colin Watrin, School of Law

Mission, Inclusion & Culture committee

  • Colina Bruce, Center for Community Engagement

Student Development committee

  • Kim Thompson, Disability Services

Special meeting with President Sundborg and Provost Martin RE Planned Parenthood

On October 21, the Staff Council met with President Sundborg and Provost Martin to discuss the Fr. Sundborg’s decision to remove referrals to Planned Parenthood from the university’s website. A summary of that meeting will be posted to the Staff Council website shortly.

Thank you and we hope to see you all at an upcoming sharing session.

Sincerely,

Seattle University Staff Council

Erin Beary Andersen | Campus Ministry
Katie Bowler | Advancement Services
Matt Burton | Facilities Services
Jenn Chan | Education Abroad
Yolanda Cieters | Center for Environmental Justice and Sustainability
Mary Dawson, ex officio | Human Resources
Brittany Goff | Student Financial Services
Alexa Goodman | Human Resources
Angie Jenkins | Learning Assistance Programs
Bernie Liang | Center for Student Involvement
Toni Malaspino | College of Nursing
Luke Marney | College of Science and Engineering
Kit Morse | Conference and Event Services
Megan Otis | Marketing Communications
Arsenio Roddy-Little | Reprographic and Mailing Services
Rosie Sabaric | College of Arts and Sciences
Kirsten Schumacher | University Recreation
Rebecca Severson | College of Nursing
Stephanie Toppin | Counseling and Psychological Services
Leann Wagele | School of Law