Campus Community / People of SU

Celebrating the Class of 2021

June 17, 2021

Text that reads

Share this

A virtual commencement ceremony and events organized by various departments across campus celebrated the accomplishments of this year’s graduating class.

By celebrating commencement virtually on June 13, Seattle U continued to prioritize the health and safety of the entire university community, while ensuring the event is most inclusive of graduating students and their families. View videos of the the main virtual commencement video, along with individual virtual college commencements.

This year’s speaker and honorary degree recipient was Greg Boyle, S.J, who has worked for more than three decades in the Los Angeles area providing training and support to those previously incarcerated and formerly involved with gangs. He is the nationally renowned founder of Homeboy Industries and is well known for speaking about the issues these men and women face in overcoming their pasts as they reimagine a future as contributing members of their communities.

The author of Tattoos on the Heart, which has been widely used in Seattle U’s curriculum, and more recently Barking to the Choir, Father Boyle …“Serves as an advocate for justice, represents the mission and values of our university and engages in issues important to us,” President Stephen Sundborg, S.J., stated in a letter addressed to the members of the graduating class.

Individual departments honored graduates through ongoing virtual events in June and award recipients were announced during the commencement ceremony:

2021 Commencement Award Recipients

Albers School of Business and Economics

  • Paul Volpe Award: Emily Ka-Yee Kan 
  • Jerry Viscione Academic Achievement Award: Odmaa Farmer 

College of Arts and Sciences

  • The Richard P. Hickey Award: Neha Hazra 
  •  Fr. William Le Roux, S.J. Leadership Award:  Elena Selthun   
  •  Leadership and Professional Engagement Award: Jamie Vo  
  • Wallace Loh Academic Excellence Award: Taylor Olivia Coats 
  •  Social Justice and Community Engagement Award:  Kaleb D. Sinclair

College of Education

Ignatius Awards:

  • Erin Brosnan 
  • Yu Mi Jung

Spirit of College Award

  • Kabanda Obed 

College of Nursing

Sister Mary Niehoff Award:

  • Adrian Joseph Cortez Nava
  • Sarah Catherine McClean 

Computer Science and Engineering

John Ju Award

  • Sophie Yasuda 

Rev. Edmund B. McNulty Award:

  • Quinton Borseth 

School of Theology and Ministry

Dr. Loretta Jancoski Leadership Award 

  • Karstin Jacobson, Master of Arts in Pastoral Studies 
  • Jessica Zimmerle, Master of Arts 

Reverend Dr. Clinton McNair Award 

  • Noemi Correa

Dr. Leo Stanford Leadership Award 

  •  Allison Cannady-Smith

University Awards

Archbishop Hunthausen Awards 

  • Undergraduate: Adilia Watson  
  • Graduate: Nicole Parker 

President’s Award

  • Lindsey Ngoc Tram Bui 

Provost’s Award

  • Sydney Ann Katherine Stafford 

Provost’s Award for Graduate Student Excellence

  • Jamie Vo 

 

Share this