Visa Types

Visa Types

F-1 Visa

Most international students come to Seattle University on the F-1 student visa. In order to apply for the visa, you will need to obtain the Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student. Seattle University will issue the Form I-20 once you have completed the Declaration of Finances form and have been admitted to the university. The I-20 can only be issued to students who plan to study full-time. To apply for an F-1 visa, please contact the nearest embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

J-1 visa

Students on short-term exchange programs come to Seattle University on a J-1 student visa. In order to apply for the visa you will need to obtain a DS-2019 form. Seattle University will issue the DS-2019 once you have completed the Declaration of Finances form and have been admitted to the university. To apply for a J-1 visa, please contact the nearest embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

B-1/B-2 tourist visa

If your intent is to come to the United States to study, it is not advisable to come on a tourist visa. Most requests to change from tourist to student status are denied by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

B-2 "prospective student" visa

Prospective student visas are appropriate for students who have been admitted to more than one school, but have not decided which school they will attend. A change of status from prospective student to F-1 should be routinely approved; however, B-2s may not begin studies until the change of status is approved.

Dependent visas (F-2 or J-2)

If your dependents would like to stay with you in Seattle, they may apply for a dependent visa (F-2 or J-2). The primary visa holder must show the ability to financially sponsor the dependent(s). Dependents will have their own I-20 or DS-2019. Dependents of F-1 visa holders may not engage in part- or full-time study, except for unmarried minor children in K-12 programs, and are not allowed to engage in any type of employment. Dependents of J-1 visa holders are allowed to study and also permitted to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in order to be employed.