Changing Visa Status

Changing visa status in the U.S.

The International Student Center will issue current students an “Initial Attendance - Change of Status Requested” I-20 to apply to USCIS for a change to F-1 status in the United States. Submit a Declaration of Finances form and copies of current immigration status documents, visa stamp, and passport ID pages to the ISC. Allow 1 week for processing. You will receive an email from the ISC when your I-20 is ready to pick up.

*Please note that F-1 benefits of CPT and OPT require one year of full-time study, and an approved change of status in the U.S. allows the student to apply previous full-time study toward this one year requirement. You should submit your application several months in advance and maintain your current status until approved. If your application is denied, you can apply for an F-1 visa in your country of residence.*

If you have recently been admitted to Seattle University and wish to apply for a change to F-1 status in the United States, you should contact International Admissions. You may submit your own change of status application or an immigration attorney can handle your application.

Checklist: Application for change of status to F-1

  • Copy of Seattle University “Change of Status Requested” Form I-20
  • Form I-539 and $370 fee
  • Proof of payment of the SEVIS I-901 fee
  • Copy of Form I-94
  • Copies of current immigration status documents, visa stamp, and passport ID pages
  • If on a dependent visa, copies of primary visa holder’s immigration documents (for example,  H-4 to F-1, should submit H-1B’s 1-797 Notice, Form I-94, and employer letter)
  • Detailed evidence of financial support
  • Detailed letter explaining the need to change status
  • Mail the application to the USCIS Dallas Lockbox