Past Recipients

Jump to a specific year

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
2013 2014 2015  2016 2017 2018   

2018 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Gabriel Narvaez 
  • Someireh Amirfaiz 

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Haleema Bharoocha 
  • Pa Ousman 
  • Tucker Price 
  • Mariah Ramirez 
  • Edward Salcedo 

Mission Awards

  • The Mission Award for Academic Excellence: Julia Davis
  • The Mission Award for Care: Karina Cole
  • The Mission Award for Diversity: Misato Muraoka
  • The Mission Award for Faith: Julia Gmeiner 
  • The Mission Award for Justice: Jorge Lara Alvarado
  • The Mission Award for Leadership: Ann Marie Zocchi

Spirit of Seattle U

  • Marley Bredehoeft
  • Kasi Gaarenstroom
  • Ian Wuertz

Peter Faber Integrity Award

  • Nicky Manlove 
  • Anab Nur 

Outstanding Organization

  • Gender Justice Center

Best Event

  • Take Back the Night (Health and Wellness Crew, Student Survivor Network)

 

2017 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Koji Clark
  • Rose Ann E. Gutierrez

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Genevieve Aguilar
  • Anna Pickett
  • Lindsey Scheller
  • Tarra Simmons
  • Justin Totura

Mission Awards

  • The Mission Award for Care: Desi Caswell
  • The Mission Award for Academic Excellence: Karyl Yamakawa
  • The Mission Award for Diversity: Nancy Mariano
  • The Mission Award for Faith: Amina Ibrahim
  • The Mission Award for Justice: Madeline Corbin
  • The Mission Award for Leadership: Kate Hannick

Spirit of Seattle U

  • Tom Hove
  • Cody Ireland
  • Gabe Narvaez

Peter Faber Integrity Award

  • Arthur Moss-Hawkins
  • Kayla Todd

Outstanding Organization

  • Muslim Student Association

Best Event

  • Embracing Blackness Photo Exhibit

 

 

2016 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Nick Chock, Biochemistry/Pre-Med
  • Leezel Ramos, Student Development Administration

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Germe Ambion, Nursing
  • Alyssa Garcia, Public Affairs
  • Maya Lall, Catholic Studies
  • Jordan Murakami, Accounting
  • Delaney Piper, Environmental Studies

Undergraduate Commencement Speaker

  • Eric Kennedy, Environmental Science and Business Administration

Graduate Commencement Speaker

  • Neshia Alaovae, Existential Phenomenological Therapeutic Psychology

Mission Awards

  • The Mission Award for Care: Melia Lawrence, Strategic Communication
  • The Mission Award for Academic Excellence: Lindsey Scheller, Nursing
  • The Mission Award for Diversity: Keziah Abigail, International Business
  • The Mission Award for Faith: Anna Pickett, Humanities for Leadership
  • The Mission Award for Justice: Emma Creegan, Psychology
  • The Mission Award for Leadership: Abdulaziz Alnasri, Cell & Molecular Biology

Spirit of Seattle U

  • Areesa Somani, Political Science
  • Annet Rangel, Strategic Communication
  • Vic Vong, Pre-Major

Peter Faber Integrity Award

  • Jen Cruz, Psychology
  • Vanessa Lam, Humanities for Teaching

Outstanding Organization

  • United Filipino Club

Best Event

  • Ignatian Q Conference

 

2015 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Yessenia Medrano-Vossler
  • Ames Fowler

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Daniel Hsieh
  • G.G. Flint
  • Lauren Pusich
  • Nguyen Tran
  • Robin Curry

Mission Awards

  • The Mission Award for Care: Olivia Parker
  • The Mission Award for Academic Excellence: Germe Ambion
  • The Mission Award for Diversity: Meredith Guido
  • The Mission Award for Faith: Maya Lall
  • The Mission Award for Justice: Delaney Piper
  • The Mission Award for Leadership: Soda Fall

Spirit of Seattle U

  • Ashley Castaneda
  • Jonah Imee Talavera
  • Nick Chock

Peter Faber Integrity Award

  • Josh Bell

Outstanding Organization

  • Triangle Club

 

2014 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award  

  • Shandra Benito, Social Work
  • Victoria Benavides, Student Development Administration

Distinguished Graduates

  • Eric Chalmers, Political Science  
  • Christopher Clem, Economics & International Studies
  • Joyce Keeley, International Studies
  • Beth Williams, Humanities for Teaching
  • Jaime Yslas, Masters in Transformational Leadership

Mission Awards

  • The Mission Award for Academic Excellence: Izzy Gardon, Strategic Communication
  • The Mission Award for Care: Nathan Worden, Criminal Justice
  • The Mission Award for Diversity: Feeza Mohammad, Humanities for Leadership
  • The Mission Award for Faith: Evan Britton, Theology & Religious Studies
  • The Mission Award for Justice: Ames Fowler, Civil Engineering
  • The Mission Award Leadership: Raveena Sajjan, Women & Gender Studies, English

Blessed Peter Faber Integrity Award

  • Nguyen Tran, Psychology

Spirit of Seattle U Award

  • Germe Ambion, Nursing
  • Jennifer Cruz, Psychology
  • André Springman, History

 

2013 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Bradley Jackson, History and French
  • Lorenzo Herman, Masters in Transformational Leadership

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Kara Adams, Student Development Administration
  • Carmen Cueto, General Science
  • Kerani Mitchell, International Studies
  • Jacqueline Shrader, Theology and Religious Studies
  • Carlos Sibaja-Garcia, Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages

The Mission Award for Academic Excellence

  • Meghan Kennedy, University Honors Pre-Science

The Mission Award for Care

  • Jaime Yslas, Masters in Transformational Leadership

The Mission Award for Diversity

  • Mohammed Alturki, Finance & Information Systems 

The Mission Award for Faith

  • Robert Gavino, Humanities for Leadership

The Mission Award for Justice

  • Beth Williams, Humanities for Teaching

The Mission Award Leadership

  • Manuel Carrillo, Public Affairs

Inspiration Awards

  • Kathleen (KC) Bridges, International Studies
  • Erik Hagberg, International Business
  • Joyce Keeley, International Studies
  • Elizabeth Petosa, Psychology
  • Mikaela Ramirez, Journalism

Blessed Peter Faber Integrity Awards

  • Carlos Sibaja-Garcia, Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages

Student Group Awards

  • Best Organization: D1 Improv
  • Best Program Sponsored by a Club/Organization: Japanese Student Association's Haru Matsuri
  • Living Mission Award:  Seattle University Choir

Spirit of Seattle U

  • James Cashman, Creative Writing
  • Carmen Cueto, General Science
  • Erik Hagberg, International Business

2012 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Osbaldo Hernandez-Sahagun, Senior, Public Affairs
  • Joseph Cotton, Masters' Student, Pastoral Studies

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Katrina Goodjoint, Political Science
  • Mathew Lane, Mathematics and Economics
  • Sarah Thomson, Student Development Administration
  • Adam Tousley, Public Administration
  • Renee Vandermause, Civil Engineering
  • Katie Wieliczkiewicz, Strategic Communications and Public Affairs

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Kathryn Kuhlenberg, Juris Doctorate

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Shane Price, Psychology
  • Katherine Tarabochia, Nursing

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Alyssa Philipps, Mechanical Engineering
  • Daniel Simon, Biology

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Monica Allen, Philosophy
  • Carissa Perkins, Environmental Studies

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Sarah Brady, International Studies
  • Francesca Murnan, Public Affairs

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Wynn Baranard, Women Studies
  • Amy Tower, Philosophy

Inspiration Awards

  • Matthew Mauer, Public Affairs
  • ChrisTiana Obey, Psychology
  • Dana Rodriguez, Social Work
  • Nguyen Tran, Biochemistry
  • Bree Van Ness, Psychology

 

2011 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Hajer Al-Faham Senior, Political Science & Women Studies
  • Jessica McPherson Masters Student, Student Development Administration

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Sandra Amolo Senior, Marketing
  • Roman Christiaens Senior, Creative Writing and Women Studies
  • John Conway Senior, Environmental Engineering
  • Reyna Ramolete Hayashi Law Student
  • Aldo Reséndiz Senior, Humanities for Teaching and Sociology
  • Maggie Wykowski Senior, Sociology

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Christian Cahill Junior, French
  • William Santucci Senior, Humanities and Accounting

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Megan Newell Senior, Fine Arts
  • Kris Oshiro Sophomore, Math

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Chantale Dasher Law Student

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Bradley Jackson Sophomore, History
  • Philip-Justus Pascual Senior, Humanities and Theology

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Bethany Kelsch Senior, Criminal Justice and Spanish
  • Lauren Kolojejchick-Kotch Senior, Economics

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Jamie Mellies Senior, Civil Engineering
  • Morgan Mushlitz Sophomore, Biology

Inspiration Awards

  • Alja Aljic Senior ,International Business
  • Hannah Berns Junior, Nursing
  • Bree Kimiko Keaveney Sophomore, Sociology
  • Leon Lewis Senior, Political Science
  • Jackie Saarenas Senior, Psychology

 

2010 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Ydalia Yado Senior, Theology & Religious Studies
  • Margaret "Peggy" Kuehn Masters Student, Pastoral Studies

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Tess Abrahamson-Richards Senior, Art History and Spanish
  • Sean Baird Senior, Theology & Religious Studies
  • Emily Cohen Senior, Theology & Religious Studies and Liberal Studies 
  • Ashley Gonzalez Masters Student, Student Development Administration 
  • Samantha Sevilla Senior, General Science

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Igor Parkman Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • April Rodriguez Masters Student, Nursing

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Wing Kei "Winky" Fung Senior, Communication Studies
  • Alison Greenwood Masters Student, Student Development Administration

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Farid Dehdilani Senior, Finance & Economics
  • Casey Jones Sophomore, Asian Studies

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Sister Jane Nabakaawa Masters Student, Divinity
  • Rose Slavkovsky Senior, International Students and French

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Jacquiline Blanco Junior, Economics
  • Osbaldo Hernandez Sophomore, Public Affairs

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Timm Lovitt Junior, Public Affairs
  • Ofiong Okon Senior, Nursing

Inspiration Awards

  • Doug Buser Senior, Communications Studies
  • Sarah Dean Senior, Biochemistry
  • Erin Lane Sophomore, Psychology
  • Jennifer Laszlo Senior, Nursing
  • Katie Taylor Masters Student, Student Development Administration

 

2009 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Matt Lyons Senior, Humanities & E-Commerce Information Systems
  • Ryan Hamachek Masters Student, Student Development Administration

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Mary Hamilton Senior, Humanities for Teaching
  • Brandon Knight Senior, Accounting
  • Sean Klosterman Senior, Economics
  • Riddhi Mukhopadhyay Law Student
  • Matt Salazar Senior, Humanities

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Kristin Villas Senior, History
  • Evi Natalia Masters Student, Masters in Business Administration

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Emily Cohen Junior, Theology & Liberal Studies
  • Ryan Rodriguez Junior, Social Work

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Chris Burns Junior, Biology & Humanities
  • Malou Chavez (Law Student)

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Stacey Hirst Senior, General Science
  • Turki Sami Basfar Senior, E-Commerce Information Systems  

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Enrico Martinez Senior, Finance
  • Meaghan Driscoll Junior, English Literature

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Katie Boehnlein Junior, Environmental Studies & English
  • Patrick Dominguez Senior, English & Philosophy

Inspiration Awards

  • Czarina Franco Junior, Biochemistry
  • Hung Nguyen Senior, Biochemistry
  • Chris Olsen First-Year Student, Environmental Studies
  • Alison Pollack Sophomore, English
  • Samantha Sevilla Junior, Criminal Justice 

 

2008 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Nazir Harb Senior, Sociology & International Studies
  • Tuseef Chaudry Masters Student, Public Administration

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Kim Becker Masters Student, Student Development Administration
  • Gretchenrae Callanta Senior, Psychology
  • Alex Davis Masters Student, Student Development Administration
  • Khaled Jaraysa Senior, Social Work
  • Sarah Shives Senior, Psychology
  • Jackie Thomas Senior, Sociology

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Tess Abrahamson-Richards Sophomore, Art History & Spanish
  • Nate Furukawa Junior, Biochemistry

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Jennifer Innes Junior, Theology
  • Trung Nguyen Junior, Mechanical Engineering

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Blaise Baldonado Junior, Strategic Communications
  • George Bayuga Sophomore, International Studies

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Ydalia Yado Sophomore, Theology & Religious Studies

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Chelsea Krema Sophomore, Public Affairs
  • Maria Mena Vildavia Law Student

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Sabrina Chen Junior, Humanities for Teaching
  • Nick Lollini Senior, Finance

Inspiration Awards

  • Kathryn McCarron First Year Student, Nursing
  • Allison & Matt Milner Law Students
  • Larkin Odell Sophomore, Strategic Communications
  • Chris Stoll Senior, Environmental Engineering
  • Christine Topinka Junior, Nursing
  • Laura Turgano Senior, Biology

 

2007 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Devin Seman Senior, Liberal Studies & Spanish
  • Katie Pinard Masters Student, Transforming Spirituality

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Jennifer Gramaje Senior, Liberal Studies
  • Katie Lesseg Senior, Management)
  • Michael Mage Senior, Fine Arts
  • Megan O'Connor Senior, Accounting)
  • Ryan Schmid Graduate Student, MBA
  • Nekesa Straker Masters Student, Student Development Administration
  • Alyssa Stonex Senior, Public Affairs

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Jean Marie Callan Senior, Economics & Philosophy
  • Adam Jensen Senior, Biochemistry

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Sarah Shives Junior, Psychology

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Joan Gitahi Sophomore, Environmental Science
  • Kimberley Woo Junior, Chemistry

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Ashley Anderson Junior, Theology & Religious Studies
  • Nazir Harb Junior, International Studies & Sociology/Honors

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Sabrina Chen Sophomore, Humanities for Teaching
  • Aimee Khuu Senior, Political Science

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Heather Daugherty Senior, Political Science
  • Lisa Hogan Junior, Management

Inspiration Awards

  • Erika Campbell Doctoral Student, Educational Leadership
  • Angela Davis Senior, Communications
  • Geralyn Mangahas Sophomore, Psychology
  • Johnathan Meade Junior, Sociology & Social Work
  • Sreymom Serey Masters Student, Student Development Administration

 

2006 Recipients

The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

  • Laura Oliva (Undergrad)
  • Susan McPhee (Grad)

Distinguished Graduating Students

  • Ashley Burns
  • Christopher Charles
  • Carla Franco
  • Blake Hart
  • Kristin Kuzmanich
  • Joe Nguyen
  • Alyson Palmer

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

  • Jennifer Gramaje
  • Jueta McCutchan

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

  • Lucas McIntyre
  • Brittany Tinker

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

  • Lisa Nowlin
  • Christine Usyak

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

  • Ryan Rallanka
  • Hana Truscott

The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

  • Katrina Hale

The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

  • Rowena Catalla
  • Jennifer Manley
  • Jackie Thomas

Inspiration Awards

  • Barbara Duran
  • Bryan Fry
  • Byron George
  • Lloryn Hubbard
  • Jackeline Lopez
  • Savarra Peterson
  • Marcus Steele