Skip to main content
Seattle University

All Things Jesuit

Alpha Sigma Nu inducts new members

April 26, 2018

Alpha Sigma Nu, the Seattle University Chapter of the Jesuit Honor Society, inducted its newest members this month. 

President Stephen Sundborg, S.J., announcing the inductees, wrote “(they) represent a group of people who show excellence in scholarship, loyalty to Jesuit values and service.”

The new members were honored at a special ceremony on April 18, at which distinguished SU alumna Nhi Pham, DDS (’95) received the 2018 Alpha Sigma Nu Magis Medal and delivered the keynote address. 

Following is a list of SU’s 2018 inductees: 

Honorary Members

Robert Dullea, Douglas Peduti, S.J., David Powers, Catherine Punsalan-Manlimos, Frank Savadera, S.J., and Kristen Swanson 

Albers School of Business and Economics 

Undergraduate Members: Matthew Alderson, Briana Bonam, Carly Fehringer, Alexander Wayne Grob, Caylee Kurasaki, Pearl Lee, Ryan Lim, Evfemia Natania, Monica Ongke and Kayla Schoonhoven 

Graduate Members: Chelsea Adamson, Jessica Bishop, Stephanie Chang, Kay Chikos, Thanh-Thuong Chuche, Thomas Hischler, Vani Karikalan, Emily Kaufmann, Toni Olson, Dannielle Rondeau, Kenneth Short, Andrew Warren and Wenjun Zhang 

College of Arts and Sciences 

Undergraduate Members: Sufia Ahmad, Alec Blake, Annamarie DeGennaro, Matthew Enrique Garcia, Kathleen Hannick, Bradford Howe, Azrael Howell, Twila Joselyn McDonell, Kathy Mulcher, Gabriel Zavala Narvaez, Andrew Reid, Mariah Ribeiro, Claire Star, Emily Stefhon, Paige Elizabeth Treff and Paolo Violante 

Graduate Members: Emily Alder-Storm, Christopher Castro, Katharine Chen, Amanda Ferguson, Andrea Guiffre, Fatima Gulamali, Meaghan Leferink, Ryan Moore, Lauren Morgan, Caroline Nicefaro, Sara Smith, Alvin Tan, Laura Wessel and Emily West 

College of Education 

Lauren Albano, Jennifer Chew, Nancy Courtney, Sophie De Haan, Kayla Fencl, Erin Fullner, Nancy Huang, Audrey Hudgins, Leslie Ikeda, Justine Kaufmann, Zachary Kravey, Swathy Marri, Janie Sacco, Guillermo Sandoval, Megan Stevens and Quynh-Nhu Tran 

School of Law 

Wei-Hsuan Chen, Tamara Comeau, Sonya Daisley-Harrison, Nicholas Doherty, Emily Gunderson, Ben Halpern-Meekin, Joshua Halladay, Tyrone Ivey, Megan Kelly, Rachel Marshall, Melanie Notari, Courtney Olson, Jonathan Schirmer, Ashley Steichen, David West, Emily Wright, Joseph Wright and Emily Yoshiwara 

College of Science and Engineering 

Undergraduate Members: Dominic Burgi, Asa Davidson, Angela Flores-Marcus, Ciara Goetze, Jesse Goncalves, Julia Gorman, Matthew Horn, Brittney Kessel, Jorge Lara Alvarado, Nicholas Luckman, Olga Musinina, Christina Sargent, Isheeta Tewari, Nicholas Andrew Wagner and Irwan Winarto 

Matteo Ricci College 

Harrison Peter and Joseph Fein 

College of New and Continuing Studies 

Undergraduate Member: Toni Malaspino 

Graduate Members: Ken Bailey, Emily Fix, Kin Luu, Summer Meyer, Marisol Morales, Stephen Swisher and Kristy Whitlatch 

College of Nursing 

Undergraduate Members: Faiza Abaroone, Sophia Cima, Mariajesus Elgueta Laree, Danielle Klindt, Spencer Kobernusz-Gibbs and Sarah Symonds

Graduate Members: Caitlin Campbell, Kirsten Carlson, Jeremy King, Jean Paula Ly, Coralie Meslin, Rim Sem and Claire Thurman-Moore 

College of Theology and Ministry 

Donna Cheesebrough, Nicole Chilivis, Morgan Frost, Tara MillerBerry and Marci Scott-Weis 

To learn more, visit ASN.