Consortium of Interdisciplinary Scholars

Dr. Sven Arvidson, Founding Coordinator

consortium – from Latin: a community of goods

College of Arts and SciencesAlbers School of Business and Economics College of EducationCollege of NursingCollege of Science and Engineering Matteo Ricci College School of LawSchool of Theology and Ministry ●  School of New and Continuing Studies

MISSION: To provide expert advice for students pursuing projects across disciplines and to facilitate interdisciplinary faculty scholarship.

HOW IT WORKS: When a professor identifies a student who may benefit from consulting with a specialist in another discipline, the professor sends a request to the Consortium (consortium-scholars@seattleu.edu) on behalf of the student. Interested professors respond. Also, the Steering Committee arranges opportunities for cross-school engagement between faculty throughout the academic year.

MEMBERSHIP: Membership is open. Simply contact Dr. Sven Arvidson. Over 140 members represent all schools and colleges on campus, graduate and undergraduate. Consider sharing your expertise. 

CURRENT MEMBERS  

Ajay Abraham (Albers)
Alexandra Adame (AS)
Saheed Adejumobi (AS)
Robert Aguirre(AS)
Ken Allan (AS)
Jeffrey Anderson (Education)
Josephine Archibald (SCE)
Sven Arvidson (AS)
Gary Atkins (AS)
Phil Barclift (AS)
John Bean (AS)
Kathryn Bollich (AS)
Robert Boruchowitz (Law)
Bonnie Bowie (Nursing)
Lisa Brodoff (Law)
Peter Brous (Albers)
Patrick Brown (Law)
Bonnie Buchanan (Albers)
Maria Bullon-Fernandez (AS)
Heather Carballo (Nursing)
John Carter (Sci&Eng)
Mark Chinen (Law)
Niranjan "Chips" Chipalkatti (Albers)
Natalie Cisneros (AS)
Terri Clark (Nursing)
Molly Clark Hillard (AS)
Mark Cohan (AS)
Marc Cohen (Albers and AS)
Miles Coleman (SNCS)
Peter Collins (AS)
Serena Cosgrove (AS)
Charisse Cowan Pitre (Education)
Karen Cowgill (Nursing)
Sharon Cumberland (AS)
Amelia Derr (AS)
Dan Dombrowski (AS)
Yancy Dominick (AS)
Michelle DuBois (Sci&Eng)
Theresa Earenfight (AS)
Rob Efird (AS)
Rose Ernst (AS)
Maureen Feit (AS)
Holly Slay Ferraro (Albers)
Brian Fischer (Sci & Eng)
Jennifer Fricas (Nursing)
Ted Fortier (AS)
Mary Graham (Education)
Theresa Granger (Nursing)
David Green (AS)
Wanda Gregory (SNCS)
Francisco Guerrero (AS)
Hazel Hahn (AS)
Tanya Hayes (AS)
Mark Hearn (STM)
Jacqueline Helfgott (AS)
Allison Henrich (Sci&Eng)
Matthew Hickman (AS)
Bridget Hiedemann (Albers)
Julie Homchick(AS)
Randall Horton (AS)
Wesley Howard-Brook (AS)
Audrey Hudgins (AS) (MRC)
Bob Hughes (Education)
Joanne Hughes Clark (Sci&Eng)
Naomi Hume (AS)
Wai-Shun Hung (AS)
Le Xuan Hy (AS)
Matthew Isaac (Albers)
Nalini Iyer (AS)
Jean Jacoby (Sci&Eng)
Sonora Jha (AS)
Stacey Jones (Albers)
Rosa Joshi (AS)
Paulette Kidder (AS)
Kent Koth (AS)
Geneva Lasprogata (Albers)
Douglas Latch (Sci&Eng)
Wesley Lauer (Sci&Eng)
Kristi Lee (Education)
Kan Liang (AS)
Emily Lieb (MRC)
Erica Lilleleht (AS)
Jennifer Loertscher (Sci&Eng)
Henry Louie (Sci&Eng)
Jessica Ludescher (Albers)
Dave Madsen (AS)
Rick Malleus (AS)
Susan Matt (Nursing)
Kira Mauseth (AS)
Bob Menanteaux (Law)
Susan Meyers (AS)
Jacquelyn Miller (AS)
Jason Miller (AS)
Alexander Mouton (AS)
Elise Murowchick (AS)
Felipe Murtinho (AS)
David Neel (Sci&Eng)
Jodi O’Brien (AS)
William O'Connell (Education)
Christopher Paul (AS)
Tracy Pepper (AS)
Gary Perry (AS)
Dean Peterson (Albers, MRC)
Trung Pham (AS)
Harriet Phinney (AS)
Jonathan Pierce (AS)
Catherine Punsalan (AS)
Manivong Ratts (Education)
Erica Rauff (AS)
Peter Raven (Albers)
Victor Reinking (AS)
Stephen Rice (AS)
Meenaksh Rishi (Albers)
Stacey Robbins (Education)
Christina Roberts (AS)
Nova Robinson (AS)
Mark Roddy (Education)
Bryan Ruppert (Albers)
Ebasa Sarka (AS)
Jennifer Schulz (AS)
Elizabeth Sikes (AS)
Kristen Skogerboe (Sci&Eng)
McLean Sloughter (Sci&Eng)
Mary Antoinette Smith (AS)
Heath Spencer (AS)
Michael Spinetta (AS)
Aerika Street (Nursing)
Erin Swezey (Education)
Pamela Taylor (Education)
Hannah Tracy (AS)
Galen Trail (AS)
Dung Tran (SNCS)
Michael Trice (STM)
Kirsten Thompson (AS)
Phillip Thompson (Sci&Eng)
Mehmet Vurkaç (Sci&Eng)
Bridget Walker (Education)
Luke Ware (NCS)
Daniel Washburn (MRC)
Molly Welsh (AS)
Lindsay Whitlow (Sci&Eng)
Jason Wirth (AS)
Janelle Wong (AS)
Riva Zeff (AS)
Enyu Zhang (AS)

STEERING COMMITTEE

Sven Arvidson (AS)
Lisa Brodoff (Law)
Marc Cohen (Albers)
Mary Graham (Education)
Wanda Gregory (NCS)
Stacey Jones (Albers)
Douglas Latch (Sci&Eng)
Emily Lieb (MRC)
Rick Malleus (AS)
Susan Matt (Nursing)
Stephen Rice (AS)
Michael Trice (STM)
Riva Zeff (AS)
Kate Reynolds (administrative assistant)

Official Launch was Fall 2009
For more information contact Dr. Sven Arvidson
arvidson@seattleu.edu
or 206-296-5470

 

Over 140 members

Steering Committee

Sven Arvidson (AS)
Lisa Brodoff (Law)
Marc Cohen (Albers)
Mary Graham (Education)
Wanda Gregory (SNCS)
Stacey Jones (Albers)
Douglas Latch (Sci&Eng)
Emily Lieb (MRC)
Rick Malleus (AS)
Susan Matt (Nursing)
Stephen Rice (AS)
Michael Trice (STM)
Riva Zeff (AS)
Kate Reynolds (admin)

 

Contact Us

P. Sven Arvidson, Ph.D.
Program Director
Casey 4E
206.296.5470
arvidson@seattleu.edu

Kate Reynolds
Administrative Assistant
Casey 4E
206.296.5470
reynoldk@seattleu.edu