University Core Curriculum
Faculty & Staff
  • During the 2013-2014 academic year, the University Core office will offer a series of workshops and development opportunities for Seattle University faculty to continue developing Core courses. Additionally, resource materials for faculty and staff can be found on both the Faculty and Advisor pages.

    Approved Core Courses as of June 4th, 2014.

    Core Governance:  The Core is managed by the Director, who is responsible for leading efforts in faculty development, managing the effective delivery and assessment of the curriculum, managing the Core office, representing the Core across the campus, and implementing initiatives and policies as determined by the Core Executive Committee, Academic Assembly, and the Board of Trustees.   The Director works closely with three key committees: 

    Core Executive Committee:  This is the main governance committee for the University Core.   It is responsible for setting Core policies, maintaining and adjusting curriculum requirements, overseeing the review of course proposals, and developing recommendations for ways to improve the curriculum. 
     
    AY13-14 members: 
    Jeff Philpott, Core/Communication, Committee Chair
    Christina Roberts, English, Art & Sciences representative
    Brian Kelly, Economics, Albers representative
    Susan Matt, Nursing, Nursing representative
    Mara Rempe, Chemistry/S&E, Science and Engineering representative
    Heath Spencer, History, Academic Assembly Representative
    Brenda Bourns, Biology, Non-Tenure Track Faculty representative
    Lynn Deeken, Library, Library representative
    Monica Nixon, Student Development, Student Development representative
    Margaret Gorini, Undergraduate Student, SGSU representative
    Paulette Kidder, Philosophy, Core Curriculum Committee Chair
    Unfilled, Core Assessment Committee Chair
    (Dr. Philpott is currently chairing the Assessment committee)

    Core Curriculum Committee:   This committee reviews all Core course proposals, manages a cycle of periodic review of previously approved courses, makes recommendations to the Core Executive Committee regarding the course submission and review process, as well as recommendations regarding ways to improve the University Core.  

    AY13-14 members:
    Paulette Kidder, Philosophy, Chair
    Katya Emm, Finance, Albers representative
    Ryan McLaughlin, Chemistry, Science and Engineering representative
    Claire Garoutte, Fine Arts, Arts & Sciences representative
    Yitan Li, Political Science
    Hilary Hawley, English
    Unfilled, College of Nursing representative

    Core Assessment Committee:  This committee plans and organizes systematic efforts to collect evidence regarding student learning in the Core, reviews data on student learning and the effectiveness of Core courses, makes regular reports to the Core Executive Committee, and makes recommendations to the Core Executive Committee regarding proposed changes in Core courses and pedagogy in order to improve students’ mastery of the Core Learning Objectives. 

    AY13-14 members: 
    Jeff Philpott, Core/Communication, Chair
    Yantao Wang, Marketing, Albers representative
    Deb Stauffer, Nursing, Nursing representative
    Wes Lauer, Civil and Environmental Engineering, S&E representative
    Susan Meyers, English, Arts & Sciences representative
    Bob Duniway, Institutional Research, IR representative
    Chuck Lawrence, Assoc. Provost, Provost’s Office representative

     

  • Faculty/Staff Events

    Faculty Development Workshops for AY14-15 will be posted as soon as possible.